1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how MoocLab uses and protects any information that you provide, whilst using MoocLab products and services. This includes, but is not limited to, mooclab.club and any associated websites and sub-domains.

MoocLab is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any information provided by you to MoocLab, by which you can be identified, will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

MoocLab may change this policy as and when necessary. It is your responsibility to check this privacy policy periodically to ensure you agree with any changes.

Your consent

By using this site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and MoocLab's Terms and Rules. Whenever you submit information via this site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with those Terms and Rules and this Privacy Policy.

What information we collect

You can browse our website without providing any personal information, however if you would like the enhanced website experience, you will need to register with us. When registering on our site, we may require some or all of the following information:

  • username
  • e-mail address
  • password
  • age
  • location
In addition to the above, by registering as a Study Buddy, you may provide us with information relating to your subject interests and study preferences. You may, however, visit MoocLab.club without providing personally identifiable information about you. Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on MoocLab based on your visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of personalised advertising by visiting Ads Settings. Additionally, MoocLab collects potentially personally-identifying information that is collected by Google Analytics. Some or all of the following information may be collected:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • geographical location
  • interests
  • demographics
  • browser type and version
  • operating system
  • referral source
  • length of visit, page views, website navigation and any other related browsing activity

What we do with the information we collect

The information you provide to MoocLab is required for, but not limited to, the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping
  • access to the mooclab.club website
  • account management
  • improving our services
  • tailoring advertising to make it more relevant to your likely interests and needs
  • conducting market research
  • sending occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Internet-based transfers

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the TSRG site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be transferred to and processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Privacy Settings

Privacy settings on MoocLab.club enable you to customise the amount of personal information that you display to other members. These are vital for keeping you safe and MoocLab want to make it as easy as possible for you to use the site without worrying. You can set your privacy settings according to your preferences. Information that would be covered by your privacy settings are:
  • Online status
  • Current activity
  • Receiving site mailings
  • Displaying your location
  • Showing your date of birth
  • Who can view your details on your profile page
  • Who can receive your news feed
  • Who can private message you
To edit your privacy settings, click here.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that any information you provide to MoocLab is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

How we use cookies and IP addresses

MoocLab uses cookies to store information in your web browser. The information stored may include preferences, session identification, HTTP information, and IP address. This helps us analyse data about our site traffic, so we can improve MoocLab and tailor it more to our members' needs. All information is anonymous and only used for operational purposes.

IP addresses of computers used to visit mooclab.club are stored in our database. This includes when first registering for an account, managing your account details, writing a private or public message or performing any other transaction which results in data being transferred to or from your computer and the website in question.

Your IP address is not visible to the public at any time.

You can set your browser to not receive cookies, but this may limit your ability to use MoocLab. Cookies are saved to the browser, so to turn off any cookie you will have to do so for each browser you use by following the instructions on the below pages:

Links to other websites

MoocLab.com may contain links to external websites, third party products or services. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Controlling your personal information

When using the mooclab.club forum, you may choose to limit public viewing of applicable personal information through the settings located in the Privacy section of your account.

MoocLab will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your explicit permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you security information, updates, or other information pertaining to MoocLab, or your account.

You may ask us to provide details of the personal information we hold about you, under the Data Protection Act 1998. To request this information, please email us. If you discover any of the information MoocLab holds for you is incorrect or incomplete, that you are unable to change yourself, please contact us as soon as possible so the necessary changes can be made.

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.
contact@mooclab.club